Privacy Policy

Thank you visiting our website and/or submission of your job application to People Profilers Pte Ltd, People Profilers (Services) Pte Ltd, People Profilers (Executive Search) Pte Ltd and/or People Profilers Vietnam Limited Liability Company (hereinafter collectively known as People Profilers).

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is protected and in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) under the laws of Singapore.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our practices with respect to how we collect and use personally identifiable information through our products, services, and Site that refer to this Privacy Policy.

By using the Site and the Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that we may change or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You are advised to check this page on a regular basis.

Information we may collect from you

You irrevocably and unconditionally agree and consent that we may collect, use, disclose, share and process the following data about you:

  • Personally Identifiable Information or PII. The information collected identifies you or could be used to identify you and which is submitted to and or collected by the Site. Examples of personal information include your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number.
  • Any information that you provide to us by filling up forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • Statistical Data. The Site may passively collect information about your visits and use of the Site. This information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies. Your Internet browser and the Site may also automatically exchange passively collected information, such as the URL of the web site you visited before visiting the Site. This statistical data is aggregated for statistical analysis so that we can better understand our website users and improve your website experience.
  • The Site uses Google Analytics only to collect statistical data. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files stored on your computer to help analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
  • Google may also transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
  • By using this Site you consent to the processing by Google of data relating to you in the manner and for the purposes mentioned above. As a user of this Site you hereby acknowledge that the operator of this Site, their vicarious agents, representatives, associated companies, founder & chief guru, directors, managers & executives, general/support staff, part-time/casual & temporary/contract employees and their shareholders accept no liability in connection with the obtaining, transmission, processing and analysis of the above-mentioned data for which reason no claims for compensation can be asserted against these natural persons and legal entities.

What we do with your information

People Profilers use your personal information primarily to provide you with our services and to provide customized content on our services that are of interest to you. The information is also used to verify your authority to access our services and to contact you when reasonably necessary. People Profilers may also use any information you have provided as reasonably necessary to administer or provide customer support for our services, and to provide you with periodic printed or e-mail communications about new services or any upcoming events.

Security of your information

People Profilers take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us, in order to prevent, as far as possible, any unauthorized access. However, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Links or referrals to third parties

For your convenience, we may provide links to certain third party websites or referrals to certain third parties’ products or services. If you choose to visit a third party’s website or use its products or services, please be aware that the third party’s privacy policy, and not our Privacy Policy, will govern your activities and any information you disclose while interacting with the third party.

Public forums

People Profilers may make forums, blogs, message boards, and other interactive features available to users. Any information disclosed in these areas, or otherwise submitted to us for publication, becomes public information and is no longer within the shield of this Privacy Policy. Use extreme caution when disclosing personal information through any of the above-mentioned communication mechanisms.

Disclosures of Information

People Profilers is not in the business of selling personal information about our users to third parties. We may disclose personal information to third-party service providers (e.g., hiring company) that assist us in our work. We limit the personal information provided to these hiring entities to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions. We may also disclose personal information if we believe that doing so is legally required or is in our interest to protect our intellectual property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others.

People Profilers may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use.